Mikhail Kaniskin

PRINCIPAL DANCER

born in Moscow

BALLET EDUCATION

Bolshoi Ballet School Moscow /// John-Cranko-Ballettschule Stuttgart

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

1996 Semi-Finalist Prix de Lausanne
2013 »Best Duet«, Dance Open, St. Petersburg
2019 »Soul of Dance«, Category: Classical Ballet, Moscow
2019 »Marius Petipa Award«, Category: »Preservation of Classical Ballet Heritage«, Marius Petipa Heritage Fund, Slovak National Theatre

ENGAGEMENTS

1997 Stuttgarter Ballett /// 2001 Demi-Soloist /// 2002 Soloist /// 2004 Principal Dancer /// since 2007 Principal Dancer Staatsballett Berlin

REPERTORY

John Cranko: »Onegin« (Lenski), »Romeo and Juliet« (Romeo, Mercutio, Benvolio), »Poème de l’Exstase« (one oft the visions), »Swan Lake« (Prince Siegfried), »Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung« (Lucentio), Reid Anderson and Valentina Savina: »Giselle« (Albrecht, Peasant pas de deux), John Neumeier: »Kameliendame« (Armand, Des Grieux), David Bintley: »Edward II« (Despenser), Marcia Haydée: »Sleeping Beauty« (Prince Desiré, Prince from the North, Pas de deux blue bird — Prinzessin Florine), George Balanchine: »Symphony in C«, »Theme and Variations« (demi solo), »The Four Temperaments« (Sanguinisch, Melancholic), »Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux« (Sylvester-Gala Stuttgart Ballet, 2004), Stravinsky: »Violin Concerto«, Glen Tetley: »Le Sacre die printemps«, »Voluntaries«, William Forsythe: »The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude«, »Love Songs«, Jirí Kylián: »Forgotten Land«, Hans van Manen: »Kleines Requiem«, »5 Tangos«, Christian Spuck: »The seventh blue«, »Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy« (Eduard Schwarz), »Carlottas Portrait« (Creation), »Nocturne« (Creation), »..., la peau blanche, ...«  (Creation), Uwe Scholz: »Siebte Sinfonie«, »Suite« (pas de trois), Joseph Mazilier: »Le Corsaire« (grand pas de deux), Michail Fokin: »Les Sylphides« (Poet), Jerome Robbins: »Dances at a gathering« (brown boy), John Neumeier: »A Streetcar named desire« (Allen Gray), Douglas Lee: »Lachrymal« (as part of »Tanzsichten II«), Itzik Galili: »Hikarizetto« (as part of »Tanzsichten II«), Kevin O’Day: »Dreamdeepdown« (Creation), Douglas Lee: »Cindy's Gift« (Creation), »Aubade« (Creation), Jean-Christophe Blavier: »A Midsummer Night's Dream« (Creation), »E=mc2« (Creation)

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

Vladimir Malakhov: »Sleeping Beauty« (Prince Desiré), »La Bayadère« (Solo), »Cinderella« (Prince), »La Péri« (Achmed), Kenneth MacMillan: »Manon« (Des Grieux), »Ballet-Gala 2007« (Mauro Bigonzetti: »Kasimir's Colours«), Patrice Bart: »Giselle« (Albrecht), »Das flammende Herz« (Percy Shelley), Peter Schaufuss: »La Sylphide« (James), Clark Tippet: »Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1«, William Forsythe: »The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude«, »In the Middle Somewhat Elevated«, Mauro Bigonzetti: »Caravaggio« (Creation), Pierre Lacotte: »Le Papillon«, Yuri Burlaka and Vasily Medvedev: »La Esmeralda« (Phoebus, Head of bowman) »The Nutcracker« (Nutcracker Prince), John Cranko: »Onegin« (Onegin) and »Romeo and Juliet« (Romeo, Tybalt), Nacho Duato: »Arcangelo« (»Duato | Forsythe | Goecke«), »Sleeping Beauty« and »White Darkness« (»Duato | Kylián«), Marco Goecke: »and the sky on that cloudy old day« (»Duato | Forsythe | Goecke«), Itzik Galili: »The Open Square«, Jiři Kylián: »Petite Mort« (»Duato | Kylián | Naharin«), George Balanchine: »Jewels« (»Diamonds« pas de deux), Benjamin Millepied: »Daphnis et Chloé« (Daphnis, »Maillot | Millepied«), David Dawson: »A Sweet Spell of Oblivion«, Stanton Welch: »Clear«, Christian Spuck: »Le Grand Pas de Deux«

GUEST APPEARANCES

Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb for Prince Desiré as part of Derek Deane: »Sleeping Beauty« /// Teatro de la Plata in Argentina dancing »Sleeping Beauty« /// 2007 Gala Stars of the 21st Century in Toronto /// 2007 Gala Taipei Ballet Star Gala /// 10thand 11thMiami Festival/// Teatro dell’Opera di Roma /// Compañía Nacional de Danza de México /// The Israel Ballet /// Sarajevo National Theatre /// Balletto di Verona /// Ballet Festival Napoli /// International Classical Ballet Festival, Kazan /// Youth America Grand Prix Galas /// Igor Kolb Gala /// Dance Open Galas /// Indianapolis Ballet Gala /// Spoleto Grand Prix /// World Ballet Gala, Sochi (2012) /// Nijinsky Gala, Staatsoper Hamburg /// Kremlin Gala, Moscow /// Danzatlán – Festival Internacional de la Danza, Mexiko /// Festival Internacional Cervantino, Mexiko /// National Ballet of China /// Lincoln Center, New York

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Member of International Dance Council, UNESCO /// Artistic Director, Sir Anton Dolin Foundation /// Producer, Germany-Mexico Dual Year Exchange, supported by Staatsballett Berlin (2016) /// Artistic Director, International Dance Festival, Danzatlán, Mexico, since 2017 /// Artistic Advisor, Kremlin Gala »Stars of the 21st Century« (2017) /// Executive Director, Elisa Carrillo Cabrera Foundation A.C. /// Artistic Director, International ballet gala »Elisa and Friends«, since 2012 /// Producer, »Esmeralda«, Co-production of Bolshoi Ballet and the Staatsoper Unter den Linden /// Member, Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP), Europe /// Founder and Artistic Director, BERLLET – Internationale Ballet Summer Courses, Berlin, 2020 in cooperation with the Staatlichen Ballettschule Berlin, Youth America Grand Prix and support from the Staatsballett Berlin /// Jury member, Youth America Grand Prix, Italy and Spain, 2019 /// Producer and Artistic Director, »Aurelie Dupont and Friends«, China, 2020

QUALIFICATIONS

Diploma, ballet pedagogue /// First ballet master, Compañía Nacional de Danza de México /// Repetiteur, Anton Dolins »Variations for Four«, »Pas de quatre«, »Giselle«, »Cinderella« /// Faculty member, T and V Company, California, USA, Toronto Ballet School, Canada /// Repetiteur and ballet master »Benois de la Danse«, 2019, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow /// Ballet master, Youth America Grand Prix /// Staging, »Giselle«, after Sir Anton Dolin, Compañía Nacional de Danza de México /// Photographed by Dieter Blum for »Körperkathedralen«