Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

PRINCIPAL DANCER

born in Texcoco (Mexico)

BALLET EDUCATION

1990-1997    Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica in Mexico
1999    Scholarship National English Ballet School London

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

2019 Prix Benois de la Danse (Juliet, Nacho Duato: »Romeo and Juliet«) /// 2010 Ambassador of Culture in the State of Mexico /// 2006 Silver medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil /// 2005 Gold medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil /// 2004 Bronze medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil

ENGAGEMENTS

1999 Elevin Stuttgarter Ballett /// 2000 Corps de ballet /// 2004 Demi-soloist /// 2006 Soloist /// 2007 Demi-soloist Staatsballett Berlin /// 2009 Soloist /// since 2011 Principal Dancer

REPERTORY

Michail Fokin: »Les Sylphides« (1st Sylphide, Demi-solo Sylphide); Jerome Robbins: »Dances at a Gathering« (blue) and »The Concert«; John Neumeier: »A Streetcar named Desire«, »Die Kameliendame« (Manon, Olympia); Reid Anderson/Valentina Savina: »Giselle« (Myrtha, Solo-Wilis); Hans van Manen: »Kleines Requiem«, »Corps«, »Große Fuge«, »Grand Pas de Quatre«, »Graduation Ball«; Robert North: »Fandango«, Kevin O’Day: »dreamdeepdown«; George Balanchine: »Apollon musagète« (Kalliope), »Die vier Temperamente«, »Symphony in C«, »Theme and Variations« (Demi-solo); Glen Tetley: »Le Sacre du printemps«; John Cranko: »The Taming of the Shrew« (Bianca), »Onegin« (Olga), »Swan Lake« (Pas de six, four big swans, Spanish princess) and »Romeo and Juliet« (Gypsy); Christian Spuck: »nocturne« (Creation), »Sleeper's Chambers«, »Giselle« (Pas de deux 2ndact), »..., la peau blanche, ...« (Catalina D’Entragues, Creation), »Der Sandmann« (Mother, Creation), »Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy«; Marco Goecke: »Blushing« (Creation), »Sweet Sweet Sweet« (Creation); »Demigods« (Creation); Mauro Bigonzetti: »Orma« (Creation for »Tanzsichten II«); Douglas Lee: »Lachrymal« (Creation for »Tanzsichten II«); Marc Spradling: »melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line« (Creation), Wayne McGregor: »EDEN I EDEN« (Creation) and »Nautilus« (Creation); Douglas Lee: »Viewing Room« (Creation); Mauro Bigonzetti: »Die Brüder« (Ginneta, Creation) and »Kazimir's Colours« (Pas de deux); Marcia Haydée: »Sleeping Beauty« (Jewels, Feé des Lilas); Peter Schaufuss/August Bournonville: »La Sylphide« (1st Sylphide); Maurice Béjart: »Gaîté Parisienne« (Empress)

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

George Balanchine: »Serenade« (solo), »Ballet Imperial« (Demi-solo); Patrice Bart: »The Nutcracker« (Arabian dance, Spanish dance) and »Das flammende Herz« (Teresa Guiccioli, Claire); Frederick Ashton: »Sylvia« (Sylvia's companion); Jerome Robbins: »The Concert«, »Glories of the Romantic Ballet«; Marius Petipa: »Paquita« (Grand Pas); Peter Schaufuss: »La Sylphide« (Solo Sylphide); Jodie Gates: »Courting the Invisible« (Creation); Clark Tippet: »Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1«, »Opening 2008« and »Malakhov & Friends 2008« (Ronald Savkovic: »Alexander der Große« duet); Mauro Bigonzetti: »Caravaggio« (Creation); Angelin Preljocaj: »Snow White« (Snow White); Vladimir Malakhov: »La Bayadère« (Hamsatti) and »La Péri« (Nourmahal, Spanish princess); Kathlyn Pope: »SPACE CONTROL AREA For interest only!« (»Shut Up And Dance! Reloaded«); Tomaz Pandur/Ronald Savkovic: »Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs«; Giorgio Madia: »OZ - The Wonderful Wizard« (WWW, The Wicked Witch of the West); Yuri Burlaka/Vasily Medvedev: »La Esmeralda« (Esmeralda, Gypsy and friend of Fleur de Lys); Heinz Spoerli: »Peer Gynt« (Anitra); Nacho Duato: »Arcangelo« (»Duato | Forsythe | Goecke«) and »Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness«, »The Nutcracker« (Arabian dance); Marco Goecke: »and the sky on that cloudy old day« (»Duato | Forsythe | Goecke«); Nacho Duato: »Romeo and Juliet« (Juliet), John Cranko: »Romeo and Juliet« (Juliet); Itzik Galili: »The Open Square«; Benjamin Millepied: »Daphnis et Chloé« (Chloé, »Maillot | Millepied«), Vìctor Ullate: »Don Quixote« (Mercedes); Richard Siegal: »Oval« (»Balanchine | Forsythe | Siegal«); Patrice Bart: »Giselle« (Myrtha); Alexei Ratmansky: »La Bayadère« (Nikiya), George Balanchine: »Jewels« (»Emeralds« 1. Pas de deux); Alexander Ekman: »LIB« (»Ekman | Eyal«)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Invitations: 2010 Ballett-Gala Ballettissimo in Mexico City | Pestov-Ballett-Gala in Moscow | Liepa-Ballett-Gala in Riga | Ballets-Russes-Ballett-Gala in Cannes

2009 Miami Ballet Festival

Guest performances: Paris, Japan, China, USA, Korea, Italy, Cairo, Switzerland, Singapore, Bangkok, Hong Kong, Luxemburg