Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

PRINCIPAL DANCER

born in Texcoco (Mexico)

BALLETEDUCATION

1990-1997    Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica in Mexico
1999    Scholarship National English Ballet School London

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

2019 Prix Benois de la Danse (Juliet, Nacho Duato's Romeo and Juliet /// 2010 Ambassador of Culture in the State of Mexico /// 2006 Silver medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil /// 2005 Gold medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil /// 2004 Bronze medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil

ENGAGEMENTS

1999 Elevin Stuttgarter Ballett /// 2000 Corps de ballet /// 2004 Demi-Soloist /// 2006 Soloist /// 2007 Demi-Soloist Staatsballett Berlin /// 2009 Soloist /// since 2011 Principal Dancer

REPERTORY

Michail Fokin's Les Sylphides (1st Sylphide, Demi-Solo-Sylphide); Jerome Robbins‘ Dances at a Gathering (blue) and The Concert; John Neumeier's A Streetcar named Desire, Die Kameliendame (Manon, Olympia); Reid Anderson's/Valentina Savina's Giselle (Myrtha, Solo-Wilis); Hans van Manen's Kleines Requiem, Corps, Große Fuge, Grand Pas de Quatre, Graduation Ball; Robert North's Fandango, Kevin O’Day's dreamdeepdown; George Balanchine's Apollon musagète (Kalliope), Die vier Temperamente, Symphony in C, Theme and Variations (Demi-Solo); Glen Tetley's Le Sacre du printemps; John Cranko's The Taming of the Shrew (Bianca), Onegin (Olga), Swan Lake (Pas de six, four big swans, Spanish princess) and Romeo and Juliet (Gypsy); Christian Spuck's nocturne (Creation), Sleeper's Chambers, Giselle (Pas- de- deux 2nd act), la peau blanche, ... (Catalina D’Entragues, Creation), Der Sandmann (Mother, Creation), Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy; Marco Goecke's Blushing (Creation), Sweet Sweet Sweet (Creation); Demigods (Creation); Mauro Bigonzetti's Orma (Creation for Tanzsichten II); Douglas Lee's Lachrymal (Creation for Tanzsichten II); Marc Spradling's melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line (Creation), Wayne McGregor's EDEN I EDEN (Creation) and Nautilus (Creation); Douglas Lee's Viewing Room (Creation); Mauro Bigonzetti's Die Brüder (Ginneta, Creation) and Kazimir’s Colours (Pas-de-deux); Marcia Haydée's Sleeping Beauty (Jewels, Feé des Lilas); Peter Schaufuss'/Auguste Bournonville's La Sylphide (1st Sylphide); Maurice Béjart's Gaîté Parisienne (Empress), Vìctor Ullates Don Quixote (Mercedes)

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

George Balanchine's Serenade (female Solo), Ballet Imperial (Demi-Solo); Patrice Bart's The Nutcracker (Arabian dance, Spanish dance) and Das flammende Herz (Teresa Guiccioli, Claire); Frederick Ashton's Sylvia (Sylvia's companion); Jerome Robbins' The Concert, Glories of the Romantic Ballet; Marius Petipa's Paquita (Grand Pas); Peter Schaufuss' La Sylphide (Solo-Sylphide); Jodie Gates' Courting the Invisible (Creation); Clark Tippet's Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1, Opening 2008 and Malakhov & Friends 2008 (Ronald Savkovic's Alexander der Große Duett); Mauro Bigonzetti's Caravaggio (Creation); Angelin Preljocaj's Snow White (Snow White); Vladimir Malakhov's La Bayadere (Hamsatti) and La Péri (Nourmahal, Spanish princess); Kathlyn Pope's SPACE CONTROL AREA For interest only! (Shut Up And Dance! Reloaded); Tomaz Pandur's/Ronald Savkovic's Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs; Giorgio Madia's OZ - The Wonderful Wizard (WWW, The Wicked Witch of the West); Yuri Burlaka's /Vasily Medvedev's La Esmeralda (Esmeralda, Gypsy and friend of Fleur de Lys); Heinz Spoerli's Peer Gynt (Anitra); Nacho Duato's Arcangelo (Duato | Forsythe | Goecke) and Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness, The Nutcracker (Arabian dance); Marco Goecke's and the sky on that cloudy old day (Duato | Forsythe | Goecke); Nacho Duato's Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), John Cranko's Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); Itzik Galili's The Open Square; Benjamin Millepied's Daphnis et Chloé (Chloé, Maillot | Millepied), Vìctor Ullates Don Quixote (Merceds), Richard Siegal's Oval (Balanchine | Forsythe | Siegal)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Invitations: 2010 Ballett-Gala Ballettissimo in Mexico City | Pestov-Ballett-Gala in Moscow | Liepa-Ballett-Gala in Riga | Ballets-Russes-Ballett-Gala in Cannes

2009 Miami Ballet Festival

Guest performances: Paris, Japan, China, USA, Korea, Italy, Cairo, Switzerland, Singapore, Bangkok, Hong Kong, Luxemburg