Arshak Ghalumyan

SOLOIST

born in Armenia

BALLET EDUCATION

1993–2002 National Ballet School of Armenia (Hovhaness Divanyan, Garush Xunoyan,
Hakob Martirosyan) /// 2002–2004 Ballet School Hamburg Ballet (Kevin Haigen, Christian Schön, Radik Zapirov)

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

2002 Prix de Lausanne

ENGAGEMENTS

2003 Ballets des Jeunes d’Europe /// 2004 Staatsballett Berlin /// 2006 Demi-Soloist /// since  2011 Soloist

REPERTORY

Kevin Haigen's Napoli and Ella’s Riddle, John Neumeier's Le Sacre du printemps, Nijinsky, Die Kameliandame, Illusion – like Swan Lake, Wie es Euch gefällt, Sleeping Beauty

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

Patrice Bart's The Nutcracker (Companion of the Snow Queen, Spanish dance, Pantalone) and Swan Lake (Spanish dance), Vladimir Malakhov's La Bayadère (Grand Pas), Sleeping Beauty (four Princes Rose-Adagio), La Péri (Roucem), Jirí Kylián's Return To A Strange Land, William Forsythe's The Second Detail and Herman Schmerman (Duato | Forsythe | Goecke), Jerome Robbins‘ The Concert, Malakhov & Friends 2007 (George Balanchine's Stars and Stripes), Giorgio Madia's Alice's Wonderland (the Invitation), Clark Tippet's Bruch Violin Concerto No 1, Angelin Preljocaj's Snow White (Hunter), Nadja Saidakova's Egopoint (Shut Up And Dance! Reloaded), Tomaz Pandur/Ronald Savkovic's Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs, Giorgio Madia's OZ - The Wonderful Wizard (Scarecrow), Heinz Spoerli's Peer Gynt (the Dead), Nacho Duato's Arcangelo (Duato | Forsythe | Goecke), Sleeping Beauty (Catalabutte), Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness, Static Time (Duato | Kylián), Castrati (Duato | Kylián | Naharin), Herrumbre, Itzik Galili's The Open Square, John Cranko's Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt), Tim Plegge's They (Masse), Vasily Medvedev/Yuri Burlaka's The Nutcracker (Mouse King), Angelin Preljocaj's The Nights, Stanton Welch's Clear (Ratmansky | Welch), Ohad Naharin's Secus (Duato | Kylián | Naharin), George Balanchine's Jewels (Emeralds Pas de deux), Nacho Duato's The Nutcracker (Morris dancer/Russian dance), Jean-Christophe Maillot's Altro Canto (Solopart, Maillot | Millepied), Benjamin Millepied's Daphnis et Chloé (Daphnis, Maillot | Millepied), Vìctor Ullates Don Quixote (King of Gitanos), Nacho Duato's Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio), Alexei Ratmansky's La Bayadère (High Brahmin), August Bournonville's La Sylphide (Madge), John Cranko's Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio)

CHOREOGRAPHIES

2017 M.U.S.A. (as part of Dance\\\Ruption)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Guest performances with the Hamburger Ballett: Madrid 2003 with John Neumeier's Nijinsky /// Staatsballett Berlin: Japan 2005, Spain 2006

Invitations: 2003 Gala-Program Milan with John Neumeier's Yondering