Soloists Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

PRINCIPAL DANCER

born in Texcoco (Mexico)

BALLETEDUCATION

1990-1997 Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica in Mexico
1999 Scholarship National English Ballet School London

COMPETITIONS | AWARDS

2010 "Ambassador of Culture in the State of Mexico“
2006 Silver medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil
2005 Gold medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil
2004 Bronze medal Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil

ENGAGEMENTS

1999 Elevin Stuttgarter Ballett /// 2000 Corps de ballet /// 2004 Demi-Soloist /// 2006 Soloist /// 2007 Demi-Soloist Staatsballett Berlin /// 2009 Soloist /// since 2011 Principal Dancer

REPERTORY

Michail Fokin´s ʺLes Sylphides“ (1st Sylphide, Demi-Solo-Sylphide), Jerome Robbins‘ ʺDances at a Gathering“ (blue) and “The Concert“, George Balanchine´s “Symphony in C“ (Demi-Solo), John Neumeier´s “A Streetcar named Desire“, Reid Anderson´s/Valentina Savina´s “Giselle“ (Myrtha, Solo-Wilis), Hans van Manen´s “Kleines Requiem“; “Corps“; “Große Fuge“, “Grand Pas de Quatre“, “Graduation Ball“, Robert North´s “Fandango“, Kevin O’Day´s “dreamdeepdown“, George Balanchine´s “Apollon musagète“ (Kalliope); “Die vier Temperamente“; "Symphony in C"; "Theme and Variations" (Demi-Solo), Glen Tetley´s “Le Sacre du printemps“, John Cranko´s “Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung“ (Bianca); “Onegin" (Olga); “Swan Lake“ (Pas de six, four big swans, Spanish princess) and “Romeo and Juliet“ (Gypsy), Christian Spuck´s “nocturne“ (Creation); “Sleeper's Chambers“; "Giselle" (Pas- de- deux 2nd act); „..., la peau blanche, ...“ (Catalina D’Entragues, Creation); “Der Sandmann“ (Mother, Creation); “Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy“, Marco Goecke´s “Blushing“ (Creation), Marco Goecke´s “Demigods“ (Creation), Mauro Bigonzetti´s “Orma“ (Creation for “Tanzsichten II“), Douglas Lee´s “Lachrymal“ (Creation for “Tanzsichten II“), Marc Spradling´s “melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line“ (Creation), Marco Goecke´s “Sweet Sweet Sweet“ (Creation), Wayne McGregor´s “EDEN I EDEN“ (Creation) and "Nautilus" (Creation), Christian Spuck´s, Douglas Lee´s “Viewing Room“ (Creation), Mauro Bigonzetti´s „Die Brüder (Ginneta, Creation) and “Kazimir’s Colours“ (Pas-de-deux), Marcia Haydée´s “Sleeping Beauty” (Jewels, Feé des Lilas), Peter Schaufuss'/Auguste Bournonville´s "La Sylphide" (1st Sylphide), John Neumeier´s "Die Kameliendame" (Manon, Olympia), Maurice Béjart´s “Gaîté Parisienne“ (Empress)

REPERTORY IN BERLIN

George Balanchine´s “Serenade" (female Solo); “Ballet Imperial" (Demi-Solo), Patrice Bart´s “The Nutcracker” (Arabian dance, Spanish dance) and „Das flammende Herz" (Teresa Guiccioli, Claire), Frederick Ashton´s “Sylvia" (Sylvia´s companion), Jerome Robbins' “The Concert", “Glories of the Romantic Ballet", Marius Petipa´s “Paquita" (Grand Pas), Peter Schaufuss' “La Sylphide" (Solo-Sylphide), Jodie Gates' “Courting the Invisible" (Creation), Clark Tippet´s “Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1", Opening 2008 and “Malakhov & Friends 2008" (Ronald Savkovic´s "Alexander der Große" Duett), Mauro Bigonzetti´s “Caravaggio" (Creation), Angelin Preljocaj´s “Snow White” (Snow White), Vladimir Malakhov´s “La Bayadere” (Hamsatti) and ”La Péri" (Nourmahal, Spanish princess), Kathlyn Pope´s “SPACE CONTROL AREA For interest only!" (Shut Up And Dance! Reloaded"), Tomaz Pandur´s/Ronald Savkovic´s “Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs", Giorgio Madia´s “OZ - The Wonderful Wizard" (WWW, The Wicked Witch of the West), Yuri Burlaka´s /Vasily Medvedev´s ”La Esmeralda" (Esmeralda, Gypsy and friend of Fleur de Lys), Heinz Spoerli´s “Peer Gynt" (Anitra), Nacho Duato´s „Arcangelo” (“Duato | Forsythe | Goecke”) and “Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness”, Marco Goecke´s “and the sky on that cloudy old day" (“Duato | Forsythe | Goecke”), John Cranko´s “Romeo and Juliet" (Juliet), Itzik Galili´s “The Open Square", Nacho Duato's "The Nutcracker" (Arabian dance), Benjamin Millepied's "Daphnis et Chloé" (Chloé, "Maillot | Millepied")

OTHER PARTICULARITIES

invitations: 2010 Ballett-Gala "Ballettissimo" in Mexico City | "Pestov"-Ballett-Gala in Moscow | "Liepa"-Ballett-Gala in Riga | "Ballets-Russes"-Ballett-Gala in Cannes
2009 Miami Ballet Festival

guest performances: Paris, Japan, China, USA, Korea, Italy, Cairo, Switzerland, Singapore, Bangkok, Hong Kong, Luxemburg